Privacy & terms of use

The EUROCONTROL website offers an insight into news, topics and activities of the organisation to a wide range of people interested in European air traffic management (ATM). It also links visitors to EUROCONTROL’s project or programme sites which are of interest to the European ATM community.  

Using this website means you agree to comply with these terms of use. Please read them carefully before using this website.

Collecting data

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

The only information gathered during general browsing is from standard server logs. These include your IP (Internet Protocol) address, domain name, browser type, operating system, and information such as the website that referred you to us, the files you download, the pages you visit, and the dates/times of those visits.

The following personal information may be collected in case of registration or subscription to one of our online services or products or events:

  • Name, job title and organisation
  • Contact information including e-mail address
  • Other information relevant to visitor surveys.

The information gathered during general browsing of the “eurocontrol.int” domain is used to analyse trends and usage of the EUROCONTROL website and to improve the usability and usefulness of the site. It is not connected with any personal information.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

EUROCONTROL uses traffic log cookies to analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website according to customer needs. EUROCONTROL only uses this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website

Data privacy

EUROCONTROL protects your personal data in accordance with the EUROCONTROL Regulation on Personal Data Protection of 28/12/2006 adopted by its Member States.

Why do we collect, store and process your data?

We maintain a database of stakeholder contact information, including information about EUROCONTROL staff. The information is collected mainly in order to send you information and documentation concerning meetings organised by EUROCONTROL.

The database also contains information obtained from you at meetings at EUROCONTROL, on visits to your organisation, or at other events in which EUROCONTROL is involved.

The database has an add-on tool with which we are able to create mailing campaigns with a possibility to track if the mail has arrived and been opened at its destination. Tracking data is kept and used solely for statistical purposes to establish the usefulness of a mailing. It is used in an aggregated and anonymised manner. The aim is to identify the information which is of most interest to users.

What is the legal basis for processing?

We use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Legal basis: in the accomplishment of the internal administrative tasks necessary to the organisation or in the exercise of its tasks and functions (e.g. meeting organisation)
  • Consent: where you have provided your consent or explicit consent to processing your personal data (e.g. marketing emails)

How is your personal data collected?

We either collect the data directly from you when you subscribe to one of our meetings or events or we create a record of you because you are part of a delegation from your State or Organisation which participates in our meetings. We also collect data from you when you ask for access to one of our services. Your name may also appear in reports of meetings where you have met our staff members.

What personal data do we collect, store and process?

The personal data we collect is divided into the following subsets:

  • Corporate profile: this subset includes: Title, Name, Job Title, Function, Company Name, Email, Work Phone, Work Address (street, zip code, city, country), the list of meetings or events in which you are participating or have participated, the meeting reports and your private address if you have agreed that it can be used for our interactions.
  • Full personal data: Corporate profile fields as well as Nationality, Company Department, alternative email addresses, private phone if you have given it, and visa information if you have asked for assistance in obtaining a visa for visiting our premises.

Tracking data generated by our email campaigns is kept and used in anonymised form solely for statistical purposes, i.e. to establish the usefulness of a mailing. Personal tracking data will not be used except in cases where, after consultation with the subscriber and upon request, a staff member verifies that a mail has been sent and arrived at its destination.

Who is your data disclosed to? Who has access to your data?

The collected data will be treated confidentially and used only by the relevant staff of EUROCONTROL. In particular:

  • Meeting secretariats and stakeholder relations assistants who keep distribution lists up-to-date will have access to full personal data.
  •  All EUROCONTROL staff that need to contact you for professional reasons, to invite you to events or to inform you about relevant news and will have access to the corporate profile only.

How long is your data kept?

Data is kept as long as it is needed, i.e. until we are informed that your professional/personal position has changed or if you unsubscribe to our services. More information about how you can withdraw your consent is available below. The data is then archived and kept for one year in the form of back-up in case it needs to be activated again.

How can you access your contact details, check their accuracy and, if needed, correct, erase or block you them?

By contacting srm admin support you can ask to see what data is held on you and request the desired action being performed to your contact.

How can you withdraw your consent?

In the event that the processing takes place on the basis of consent, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time by following the unsubscribe instructions in our marketing materials or by contacting the data holder. For more infolmration, go to the bottom of the page. A drop-down menu will allow you to find your data holder for one or all of our materials.

What do we do to avoid misuse or unauthorised access?

EUROCONTROL is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, EUROCONTROL has put in place the appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information collected online.

Staff handling your data are bound by confidentiality obligations.

What safeguards we apply in case of transfer to third parties?

We will not, under any circumstances, share with or sell your personal information to any third party for marketing purposes, and you will not receive offers from other companies or organisations as a result of giving your details to us.

We may also share your personal information where you ask us to, for example where we make a referral to another organisation.

In the case of data transfers from EUROCONTROL to recipients in States which have not ratified Council of Europe Convention No. 108 we require adequate safeguards from recipients through specific contractual terms and conditions.

What are the contact points for questions and complaints?

For any queries related to your personal data, please contact: srm admin support . Any complaint can be addressed to EUROCONTROL’s Data Protection Officer.

Find your data processor:

These are the data processors are only responsible for their specific periodical newsletters and publications as mentioned below. If you cannot find your data processor, contact srm admin support .

PRM newsletter
Danny Debals
LSSIP newsletter
Danny Debals
SESAR PJ19 / PJ20
Wim Post
Special flash info
Wim Post
EATMA newsletter
Wim Post
Skyway monthly digest
Kyla Evans
Skyway magazine
Kyla Evans
Hindsight magazine
Antonio Licu
ACAS bulletin
Antonio Licu
Industry monitor
David Marsh
CODA/FLAD report
David Marsh
Network operations reports
Gerard Boydell
IANS newsletter
Alex Wandels
NM ATFM Daily briefing
Christopher Peregrine
UAS community
Mike Lissone
 

 

Copyright

This website and its content is copyright of EUROCONTROL.

EUROCONTROL authorises the redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents of this website for non commercial purposes, but only if you acknowledge this website as the source of the material as follows:

© EUROCONTROL

You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content of this website.

Logo

This also applies to the use of the EUROCONTROL logo. See the logo guidelines.

Photos & Videos

We are pleased to share with you some of our photos and visuals. They are, however, subject to specific terms and conditions of use. All images and visuals may be used only:

  • in unaltered form,
  • for personal, non-commercial purposes and
  • with proper acknowledgements (© Courtesy of EUROCONTROL).

Any other use is subject to our prior written authorisation and must include the aforementioned proper acknowledgements. For such requests please contact our Press office.

Subscription

Where products or services are offered by subscription, online access will be supplied subject to the Terms of Use stated herein and subject to conditions of these sites. Upon satisfactory completion of registration documentation online or offline, confidential access codes may be provided to enable continued access online to particular data or downloading of content. The access code(s) are intended for your sole use and may not be passed to co-workers or to third parties.

In case of misuse of confidential access codes, EUROCONTROL reserves the right to treat each such occurance(s) as a breach of these Terms of Use and to withdraw access to the products and services.

Additional information concerning subscription products or services is available in the relevant registration forms.

Disclaimer

The publicly available information contained on this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by EUROCONTROL, the European Organisation for the Safety of Air Navigation.

Whilst EUROCONTROL endeavours to keep the information up-to-date and accurate, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Every effort is made to keep this website up and running smoothly. However, EUROCONTROL takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being unavailable. Any errors can be brought to our attention by email.

This disclaimer shall not exclude or limit liability by EUROCONTROL in contravention to applicable law.

Links to external websites

This website contains links to other websites, including social media sites, which are not under the control of EUROCONTROL. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorsement of the views expressed within them.

EUROCONTROL does not control or guarantee the accuracy, relevance, timeliness or completeness of information contained on a social media linked site. There is no implied responsibility, liability or warranty by EUROCONTROL as to any content, its accuracy and/ or availability of any website linked.

EUROCONTROL is not responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting sites external to the “eurocontrol.int” domain and such sites are not governed by its privacy policy statement.

The sites linked to may be subject to their own terms of use.

Social media

The EUROCONTROL website contains links to a series of social media sites, which add value to the organisation’s communication. EUROCONTROL social media activitiy is focused on four social media sites: Twitter, YouTube, Facebook, LinkedIn and Instagram.

Users of EUROCONTROL’s social media channels shall remain solely responsible for the content of their messages. The user is responsible for all copyright and intellectual property laws associated with this content.

EUROCONTROL reserves the right to delete, move or edit, at its sole discretion, messages that it deems abusive, defamatory, obscene, in violation of copyright laws or otherwise unacceptable.

Social media channels are for non-commercial use only. Users should not distribute or otherwise publish any material containing any solicitation for funding, advertising or solicitation for goods or services without EUROCONTROL’s prior written consent.

EUROCONTROL is not responsible for the security of social media sites it links to. For more information, please see the terms of use of each social media site.